The Final Program

The Final Program for this Symposium was modified from that presented in the Book of Abstracts mainly due to the unforeseen incidence of the coronavirus in late January, 2020.  We are grateful to the distinguished scientists who were able to take the place of those who were unable to come, and we regretted the absence of the distinguished scientists who had planned until the last hours to be with us. The SCHEDULE that is posted on this web site is the Final Schedule. That which is in the Book of Abstracts is the schedule that was expected to be the final schedule two weeks prior to the event.

Wednesday, February 5th (Menger Ballroom A)

8:30-8:50

Introductions and Opening Remarks 

David R. Silva, Dean of the College of Sciences, UTSA

Bernard Arulanandam, Vice President for Research, UTSA

Pauline Chiu, University of Hong Kong

Session 1

CHAIRPERSON:  Emma Gallo (Milan University) 

8:50-9:25

Plenary Address by Pedro J. Perez (Universidad de Huelva) 

Copper, Silver, Carbenes and Nitrenes: A Winning Poker Hand for Hydrocarbon Functionalization  

9:25-10:00

Plenary Address by Antonio Echavarren (Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology and Universitat Rovira i Virgili)  

Metal Carbenes via Decarbenation  

10:00-10:30

Break (Menger Foyer

Session 2

CHAIRPERSON: Tom Driver (University of Illinois at Chicago)

10:30-10:55

Invited Address by Jared Lewis (Indiana University) 

Dirhodium Artificial Metalloenzymes: Selective Catalysis, Directed Evolution, Structure, and Dynamics  

10:55-11:20

Invited Address by Zachary Ball (Rice University) 

Asymmetric Catalytic Constructions of Heterocycles and Carbocycles by  Cycloaddition  

11:20-11:45

Invited Address by Yong Zhang (Stevens Institute of Technology) 

Mechanisms of Biocatalytic Heme Carbene Transfer Reactions  

11:45-12:10

Invited Address by Kai Chen (California Institute of Technology) 

Directed Evolution to Expand Nature’s Catalytic Repertoire  

12:10-13:30

Lunch (Menger Minuet Room

Session 3

CHAIRPERSON: Janine Cossy (CNRS, PSL University, France) 

13:30-14:05

Plenary Address by F. Ekkehardt Hahn (Westfälische Wilhelms Univerität Münster) 

Heterobimetallic Complexes from Asymmetric Bis-NHC Precursors 

14:05-14:40

Plenary Address by Xinfang Xu (Sun Yat-sen University) 

Catalytic Alkyne Functionalization via Metal Carbene Intermediate: Expeditious Access for the Construction of Cyclic Frameworks 

14:40-15:05

Invited Address by Didier Bourissou (Paul Sabatier University) 

About Ligand Design in Gold Carbene Complexes 

15:05-15:30

Invited Address by Victoria H. Gessner (Ruhr-University of Bochum) 

Nucleophilic Late Transition Metal Carbene Complexes: From Reactive Species to Cooperative Bond Activation Reactions  

15:30-16:00

Break (Menger Foyer

Session 4

CHAIRPERSON: Graham Murphy (University of Waterloo) 

16:00-16:35

Address of Che-ming Che delivered by Ka-Pan Shing and Hai-Xu Wang (University of Hong Kong) 

New Metal-Carbene and Iron Catalyzed Alkylnitrene C-H Insertion Reactions.

16:35-17:10

Plenary Address by Eiji Ihara (Ehime University) 

Pd-initiated C1 Polymerization of Diazoacetates 

17:10-17:45

Invited Address by Wing-Yiu (Michael) Yu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University) 

Advances in Catalytic C(sp3)–N Bond Coupling Reactions: Ru(II)- Catalyzed Asymmetric C–H Amidation of 1,4,2-Dioxazol-5-ones and Photoredox Decarboxylative Coupling of α-Diazoacetates with NHPI Esters  

18:00-19:30

Conference Banquet (Menger Minuet Room)

19:30-21:30

Poster Session (Menger Ballroom B and C)

Thursday, February 6th (Menger Ballroom A)

Session 5

CHAIRPERSON:  A. Burtoloso (University of São Paulo)

8:30-8:35

Plenary Address by Huw Davies (Emory University) 

Catalyst-Controlled CH Functionalization 

8:35-9:10

Plenary Address by André B. Charette (Université de Montréal)  

Journey into Cyclopropane Chemistry and Continuous Flow Synthesis 

9:10-9:35

Invited Address by D. G. Musaev (Emory University)  

A predictive Model for the [Rh2(esp)2]-catalyzed Intermolecular C(sp3)-H bond insertion of β-carbonyl Ester Carbenes: Interplay Between Theory and Experiment 

9:35-10:00

Invited Address by Simon B. Blakey (Emory University)  

Beyond Cp*-Mechanism Guided Design of a New Rhodium Complex for Enantioselective C-H Functionalization 

10:00-10:30

Break (Menger Foyer

Session 6

CHAIRPERSON: Hélène Lebel (Université de Montréal) 

10:30-10:55

Invited Address by Antonio C. B. Burtoloso (University of São Paulo) 

Enantioselective N-H and S-H Insertion Reactions from Sulfoxonium Ylides

10:55-11:20

Invited Address by Doug E. Frantz (University of Texas at San Antonio) 

Adventures in Exploiting Diazoacetates in Metal-Catalyzed and Thermal Rearrangements to Biologically Relevant Heterocycles 

11:20-11:55

Plenary Address by Janine Cossy (Laboratoire de Chimie Organique, ESPCI, Paris, France) 

“Nitrenes and Carbenes. Useful Entities to Access Functionalized Heterocycles”

11:55-13:30

Lunch (Menger Minuet Room

Session 7

CHAIRPERSON: T. Ollevier (Université Laval) 

13:30-14:05

Plenary Address by Liming Zhang (University of California, Santa Barbara) 

Oxidative Gold(I) Catalysis Employing Heteroatom-Terminated Alkyne Substrates 

14:05-14:40

Plenary Address by X. Peter Zhang (Boston College) 

Metalloradical Catalysis: Stepwise Radical Pathways for Catalytic Carbene and Nitrene Transfers 

14:40-15:05

Invited Address by Dorota Gryko (Institute of Organic Chemistry Polish Academy of Sciences)  

Reactivity of Diazo Compounds under Visible-Light Irradiation 

15:05-15:40

Invited Address by Dominik Munz (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg) 

Late Transition Metal Terminal Imido Complexes for Catalysis  

15:40-16:10

Break (Menger Foyer

Session 8

CHAIRPERSON: Pauline Chiu (The University of Hong Kong) 

16:10-16:45

Plenary Address by  Bas de Bruin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)

Synthesis of 8-membered ring compounds via carbene radicals

16:45-17:10

Invited Address by Ian Tonks (University of Minnesota – Twin Cities) 

Ti-Catalyzed Nitrene Transfer Reactions: Harnessing the TiII/TiIV Redox Couple for New Transformations  

17:10-17:35

Invited Address by David Powers (Texas A&M University) 

Characterization of Reactive Metal Nitrenoids by Crystalline Matrix Isolation  

17:35-18:00

Invited Address by J. M. Schomaker (University of Wisconsin-Madison) 

Taming Nitrene Reactivity with Silver 

Friday, February 7th (Menger Ballroom A)

Session 9

CHAIRPERSON: Bas de Bruin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)

8:30-8:35

Plenary Address by Guy Bertrand (University of California, San Diego) 

Carbenes as Powerful Transition Metal Surrogates 

8:35-9:10

Plenary Address by Martin Albrecht (University of Bern) 

Strongly Donating 1,2,3-Triazole-Derived Carbenes for Metal-Mediated Redox Catalysis 

9:10-9:35

Invited Address by Marcos Suero (Institute of Chemical Research of Catalonia ICIQ) 

New Carbon Reactivity Rules 

9:35-10:00

Invited Address by Jeremy A. May (University of Houston) 

Synthesis via Carbene Cascades

10:00-10:30

Break (Menger Foyer

Session 10

CHAIRPERSON: Rene Koenigs (RWTH Aachen University) 

10:30-10:55

Invited Address by Weiping Tang (University of Wisconsin–Madison) 

Selective Modification of Carbohydrates by Metal Carbenes 

10:55-11:20

Invited Address by Junji Ichikawa (University of Tsukuba) 

Transition Metal and Free Difluorocarbenes: Syntheses of Fluorinated Cyclopentanone Derivatives 

11:20-11:45

Invited Address by Indrajeet Sharma (University of Oklahoma) 

Harnessing Carbene Chemistry to Drive Drug Discovery 

11:45-11:55

Close of Conference 

11:55

Lunch (Menger Minuet Room)